Additionally, Colo. Rev. The answers provided are not intended to impart legal advice and any legal questions should be asked of a licensed attorney. [1], A declaration and other supporting documents about the structure of the HOA property are required to be recorded in every county where the HOA holds the property. Careful examination of the revised statute is required. Section 38-33.3-308(1) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act, regarding meetings, states that any meeting of the unit owners must be accompanied by a notice, which must state "the time and place of the meeting and the items on the agenda, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any budget changes, and any proposal to remove an officer or member of the executive board." All Common Interest Communities (except those in which the declaration contains maximum assessment amounts or limits the increases in the annual budget) must follow the process set out in section 38-33.3-303(4) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act, which requires that the associations