Units are solely used by the property owners but have certain spaces that require maintenance by the HOA, such as balconies. However, there are some things that Colorado law forbids associations to do. Section 7-128-501 of the Colorado Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act defines a conflicting interest transaction to mean "A contract, transaction, or other financial relationship between a nonprofit corporation and a director of the nonprofit corporation, or between the nonprofit corporation and a party related to a director, or between the nonprofit corporation and an entity in which a director of the nonprofit corporation is a director or officer or has a financial interest.. mediation, arbitration, etc.).