Meanwhile, in England last month, a Blake descendant named Shirley Rountree, asked the British courts to give her clear title to the painting. 118 0 obj
[…] Ms. Varney rejected the revised offer and Sothebys followed their normal policy, withdrawing the painting because they could not guarantee a good title to anyone who bought the work. %PDF-1.5
%
Rountree filed an "Authorization for Transcript and Payment Therefor" requesting that a transcript of the evidentiary hearing be prepared at the expense of the superior court to assist him in pursuing appellate review.
Schorer said that the Blake family never pressed its ownership claim in the New York courts and no longer has the right to do that, so he should get the painting. Section 872.140 of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity." Why is this public record being published online? and making adjustments.