As stated in the 2001 rulemaking, "[n]o new protections are being provided by the recordkeeping rule". This is especially true in the area of recordkeeping, because free and frank reporting by employees is the cornerstone of the system. Recordkeeping | Internal Revenue Service The final rule therefore requires a higher level company official to certify to their accuracy and completeness. If an employee stays at work after normal work hours to prepare for the next day's tasks and is injured, is the case work-related? The exceptions to the presumption of work-relationship at Section 1904.5(b)(2)(ii) allow the employer to exclude cases that "involve signs or symptoms that surface at work but result solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside the work environment." Can you clarify the relationship between the OSHA recordkeeping requirements and the requirements in the Bloodborne Pathogens standard to maintain a sharps injury log?